DreamHack Open: Bucharest 2013 Group Stage - Day 1

Description

DreamHack Open Bucharest is a 2 day StarCraft II tournament held in Bucharest Romania at the Sala Polivalenta arena.

Groups

Group 1
 Western Wolves Daisy (P)
 Barcraft Bucharest Macheji (P)
 MaxFloPlaY pal (P)
 mYinsanity PengWin (Z)

Group 2
 CSI Destructicon (T)
Ence elfi (P)
 Fnatic NightenD (P)
 NewRoSoft Underdark (P)

Group 3
 mYinsanity Niroxs (Z)
 Team Liquid Ret (Z)
 PokerStrategy Shinersen (P)
 Mind Sports South Africa StatiC (P)

Group 4
 Copenhagen Wolves Bunny (T)
 PokerStrategy Darkthorn (Z)
 ENCE eSports Serral (Z)
TBA

Group 5
 Quantic Gaming HwangSin (P)
 XMG monchi (P)
 AoS Reynor (Z)
 kerchinet Vicius (Z)

Group 6
 SLS adymus (R)
WiLD.CM Storm Breach (T)
 Alliance SortOf (Z)
NewRoSoft White (Z)

Group 7
 nB) AureS (T)
 MiA CheeseKing (P)
 Western Wolves MorroW (T)
 Tropic (Z)

Group 8
 Heralds of Apocalypse Mitz (Z)
 Team Acer Paran0id (Z)
Protosser (Z)
TBA

Group 9
 PunchLine Jeysen (P)
 XMG SaltTheWound (Z)
 Na`Vi.FXOpen Strelok (Z)
TBA

Group 10
 Team Acer Bly (Z)
 pOc ReDBuTTerflY (Z)
 Old School Clan StarEagle (T)
 Sgeht Waytosmexy (Z)

Group 11
 Myi ABomB (P)
 Alien Invasion Krr (P)
 Dignitas Tefel (Z)
TBA

Group 12
 7x DeathAngel (Z)
 GalaxyWar (P)
 Copenhagen Wolves Sonder (Z)
 pSi stakimaN (Z)

Group 13
 Bleah (P)
 Ence Jagelius (P)
 NewRoSoft Krass (T)
 XMG ToD (P)

Group 14
 Alien Invasion Hanfy (Z)
 Fnatic Harstem (P)
 Poisoned Hearts Winter (Z)
 Xsnac (P)

Group 15
 BateToshko (Z)
 Na`Vi.FXOpen HappyZerg (Z)
 Alien Invasion Revenge (T)
TBA

Group 16
 mY insanity Dana (Z)
Team Property SjoW (T)
 SAMnky voodooNOiZE (P)
 Alien Invasion waCk (Z)

Group 1
 Millenium ForGG (T)

 FXOpen Hurricane (P)

Group 2
 StarTale Life (Z)
 Quantic Gaming Venus (P)

Group 3
 Team Liquid Taeja (T)
NewRoSoft Welmu (P)

Group 4
 Axiom eSports CranK (P)
 Team Acer Innovation (T)

Group 5
 Quantic Gaming HyuN (Z)
 Axiom eSports Ryung (T)

Group 6
 Roccat DIMAGA (Z)
 KT Rolster Flash (T)

Group 7
 Evil Geniuses Jaedong (Z)
 FXOpen sC (T)

Group 8
 Grubby (P)
 Team Liquid HerO (P)

Group 9
 AZUBU SuperNova (T)
 Dignitas TargA (Z)

Group 10
 Evil Geniuses HuK (P)
 Evil Geniuses Oz (P)

Group 11
 Team Acer Nerchio (Z)
 mYinsanity StarDust (P)

Group 12
 Millenium Dayshi (T)
 AZUBU Symbol (Z)

Group 13
 Woongjin sOs (P)
 ROOT Gaming YugiOH (Z)

Group 14
 Axiom eSports Alicia (P)
 StarTale Avenge (P)

Group 15
 Team Acer MMA (T)
 Team Liquid Snute (Z)

Group 16
 Axiom eSports Heart (T)
 Team Liquid TLO (Z)

Group A

  • elfi
  • Nerchio
  • Oz
  • TLO

Group B

  • HyuN
  • Snute
  • Harstem
  • sOs

Group C

  • Jaedong
  • ForGG
  • CranK
  • Serral

Group D

  • TaeJa
  • Avenge
  • Symbol
  • Grubby

Group E

  • Alicia
  • HerO
  • SjoW
  • Dayshi

Group F

  • SuperNova
  • INnoVation
  • sC
  • Hurricane

Group G

  • MMA
  • YugiOh
  • Flash
  • Ryung

Group H

  • Life
  • HuK
  • StarDust
  • Heart

Format

  • 96 Total Players
  • 64 Competitors start in 16 groups of 4 competitors, with 32 more competitors directly seeded into the second group stage.
  • Top 2 in each group move on to the second group stage with 16 groups of 4 competitors.
  • Top 2 in each second group stage group move onto a third group stage with 8 groups of 4 competitors.
  • Top 2 in each third group stage group move onto a 16 player single elimination bracket.
  • All matches Bo3 except Grand Finals Bo5

Prizes

  • 175,000 SEK (USD $26,825)
  • 3,600 WCS points
  • DreamHack Winter 2013 qualification

Casters, Hosts, and Observer

  • Host: Sean "Day[9]" Plott
  • Host: Sue "Smix" Lee
  • Caster: Apollo
  • Caster: Artosis
  • Observer: Adebisi

Map Pool

  • Whirlwind LE
  • Akilon Wastes LE
  • Star station LE
  • Neo Planet S
  • Bel'Shir Vestige LE

For more details, check out the Liquipedia entry and the DreamHack page